Runtime Error in Construct 0.9

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:53 am

First of I want to say I absolutely love Construct. It's the easiest and most convinient software I have ever used!
Anyways, I'm having trouble running any .exe file that I compile. I always get the following error when trying to run the .exe:


Any help is greatly appreciated!!

Edit:
It only happens when I add a message box.
B
1
G
4
Posts: 3
Reputation: 1,031

Post » Fri Jan 18, 2008 7:42 pm

Exact same thing happens here. My program is an "application" runtime, using a single layout, the File, Button EditBox and Text objects. I only have four events, one for each button in my app. Would love any help with this. :(
B
1
G
5
Posts: 2
Reputation: 1,229

Post » Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:21 pm

Yeah, I've seen this crop up before - not sure what's causing it yet. I've changed the message to make it more helpful for 0.91, which will make it easier to fix. Sorry, not much else to be done until then.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests