runtime error

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Apr 27, 2008 9:33 am

I am hoping someone can help. I want to try the software so I went to the first tutorial 'Ghost Shooter'. Following instruction I clicked new-Diectx9 game-double clicked the layout-doubleclicked sprite. The sprite designer opens then I get:-
A window headed- Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Inside the window- Runtime error
Program C:\Programfiles\Scirra\Construct\Construct.exe
R6025 -Pure Function Call
I then get the Send an error report to Microsoft window. After sending or not, Construct then closes
B
2
G
4
Posts: 6
Reputation: 1,062

Post » Sun Apr 27, 2008 3:01 pm

Whats your PC spec? Processor/RAM/DirectX version/graphics hardware?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Mon Apr 28, 2008 10:09 am

System is not the newest
XP Pro SP 2
512 Mb ram
NVIDIA GE Force MX/MX400 with 64 Mb ram on card
Directx 9.22
Thanks Ashley
Regards Neil
B
2
G
4
Posts: 6
Reputation: 1,062

Post » Mon Apr 28, 2008 10:10 am

Sorry forgot
Celeron 1.8 Ghz
B
2
G
4
Posts: 6
Reputation: 1,062

Post » Sun May 11, 2008 11:04 am

Hey Ashley, or anyone else interested, got a solution for my problem or not. Please give some response at least.
Thanks
Neil
B
2
G
4
Posts: 6
Reputation: 1,062

Post » Sun May 11, 2008 1:41 pm

For me, there are only two ways to get such an error [[url:rt5s36g0]http://support.microsoft.com/kb/125749[/url:rt5s36g0]]:

A. You use a Python script and directly call a virtual Function

B. A bug in Construct which call a virtual declared Function

Maybe the .cap-File is helpful for a solution :!: :?:
B
2
G
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,072

Post » Sun May 11, 2008 2:17 pm

I haven't figured out why yet but I've had several reports of older graphics hardware (ie. 64MB cards and under) crashing while opening the Picture editor. I'm doubtful it's actually a VRAM issue since the ghost shooter tutorial is unlikely to top 32mb, but I'll try to add some error checking to prevent an outright crash and possibly tell you more information about the problem. Also, could you tell me your screen resolution?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Mon May 12, 2008 10:22 am

Thanks for the responses. Screen resolution 1024 x 768 (32 bit)
Neil
B
2
G
4
Posts: 6
Reputation: 1,062

Post » Sat May 24, 2008 10:03 am

Ashley, Thanks for the lack of suggestions regarding my problem. I would have been happy with some bull about having to upgrade to be able to use the program, but the total lack of response indicates to me that you appear to be only interested in problems arising inside the program. I still would like to use it and give it a go and will return after my next upgrade to do just that.
Neil
:cry:
B
2
G
4
Posts: 6
Reputation: 1,062

Post » Sat May 24, 2008 10:13 am

You didn't pay for this program so to be rude about lack of support for this rare error is disrespectful.

It's possible that Ashley has absolutely no idea what the problem is but is adding some extra debug code or messageboxes to locate the problem, but to give you 'bull' about upgrading would not solve the problem at all ;)

By the way, there were some image editor fixes and additions to stop these types of errors. Do you not get an out of VRAM message or similar?
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests