runtime error

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat May 24, 2008 10:13 am

You didn't pay for this program so to be rude about lack of support for this rare error is disrespectful.

It's possible that Ashley has absolutely no idea what the problem is but is adding some extra debug code or messageboxes to locate the problem, but to give you 'bull' about upgrading would not solve the problem at all ;)

By the way, there were some image editor fixes and additions to stop these types of errors. Do you not get an out of VRAM message or similar?
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Sat May 24, 2008 11:03 am

You are not the only person in the whole dang world suffering from a "R6025 virtual function call".

Do not feel special, and do not act as u are. Thx !!

You can get hit with a "R6025 virtual function call" in every program/application that calls codecs to display content. Not only construct. Its a general error and very specific to YOUR system.

From the Big AVID Adrelanine to the small Roxio writer.

I have no "need" to solve this completely for you since you are unneeded rude.

But here are some hints. Do u have codec packages installed ? (I will not call them by name)
Do u have an alternative for Apple's codecs installed ? (I will not call them by name)
Is your QT up to date ?
Is you Gd up to date ?
Is your Windows Explorer even showing Thumbnails ? huh ? Without crashing


have a nice day, eat an apple, thats good for you.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 2,119

Post » Sat May 24, 2008 2:22 pm

Since you wanted a suggestion so bad, send your graphics card back to the archeological trench it came from and buy something decent!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Mon Jun 02, 2008 9:14 pm

I just got nailed with this problem -- though incidently, it worked originally. Left my laptop on overnight with some test stuff open, go up, played some Street Fighter (Non direct-X emulator with and plugging in a USB device), went back to it, went to create a new sprite and got a crash. The only other programs that I used in this time were Firefox and UltraVNC. I tried to reinstall and reboot< which still ended in failure>

the laptop in question is a Toshiba Protege M200 upgraded to a gig and a half of ram. The built in graphics chip is a Geforce FX Go5200 with what should be 32m of ram. Hope this helps. Guess this thing is sort of pushing the limits a bit.
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

Post » Mon Jun 02, 2008 10:06 pm

[quote="Ashley":1abmi3dg]Since you wanted a suggestion so bad, send your graphics card back to the archeological trench it came from and buy something decent![/quote:1abmi3dg]

Ashley, this is not like you.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,120

Post » Tue Jun 03, 2008 9:02 am

@Neil - "You get what you pay for" like Rich said, the Construct is free so dont complain if its not working. Also try to uninstall and install c++ package thats with construct. (im afraid you have visual installed)

@Captain - Hey Neil is getting on my nerves too i dont blame Ashley, he cant be always nice (plus he have toe broken so probably is making him angrier).
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Tue Jun 03, 2008 10:29 pm

i have seen this error on machines that have one of those installed:

http://www.xpcodecpack.com/
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/XP_Codec_Pack.htm
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Cod ... l_In_1.htm

they hook into the system and divert the calls to render the tumbnails, and other grafic content.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia ... Pack.shtml

there are many of them.

especialy the ffmpeg component is very buggy
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 2,119

Previous

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests