Runtime error

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:27 am

i recently try to create a game similar to the Ghost tutorial.
everything went fine until i hit a bug, wich one? i can't know so if anyone can help me out.
First i got this warning message


but after i delete the latest image; wich i logically believe they were the one causing problem i got this.


i am mostly used to Debug with an IDE that higlight my where the bug was but here... i'm just stuck.
Just for the record, i'm not a programming guru but more a graphic artist.

Thanks in advance
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 114
Reputation: 1,528

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:30 am

i forgot to say i try to uninstall/resinstall and it did'nt solve my prob.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 114
Reputation: 1,528

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:14 am

Did you have two instances of Construct open at the same time? If you have two open, and run one, the other one wont' work anymore, saying an invalid texture was referenced. That's probably not it, but It might help. :)
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:19 am

The type of information we're looking for here is what you do that causes this crash. What series of events leads to this happening? To help out even further, it would be nice if you upload your .cap file for the devs to parse.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,120

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:37 pm

linkman2004: no i only have one instance of construct.i have 2 layout in the same construct .

CaptainOblivious:thats what I'll try to do as soon I'll return from work.
thanks
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 114
Reputation: 1,528

Post » Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:11 am

Here the .CAP file
[url:3gjpyqz3]http://www.megaupload.com/?d=KJGFDWST[/url:3gjpyqz3]

it from megaupload. For those who dont know, its safe, just enter the letter-digit in the top right corner.

If there any problem or you can suggest a better place to upload my file, i'm open to idea.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 114
Reputation: 1,528

Post » Fri Jun 13, 2008 6:52 am

Ontopic:
I get the crash too but I dont know what causes it, perhaps the ground sprite is too large?
Offtopic:
[quote="Border":5jloirqp]its safe,[/quote:5jloirqp]
You sure of that? the code I had to type was KGB :P that, and it took forever waiting for the download
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:47 pm

c'mon kamarad, KGB are friendly letter, here! have some vodka instead of worrying for nothing. ;D
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 114
Reputation: 1,528

Post » Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:10 pm

Lol, not for me Comrade, im a bit young to drink alcohol
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:29 am

If you ever see either of these errors, save the .cap and upload it and let me know, and I'll take a look at what might be going wrong. Tomorrow I'll try and see what went wrong with your file.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests