Runtime error

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:25 pm



This is the error that keeps popping up.

Edit :
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:07 pm

Reason why im posting this here is because i cannot log into my sourceforge account.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:55 pm

the images aren't showing up for me. maybe dropbox is temporarily down?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Wed Mar 09, 2011 8:22 pm

If i try to run the game then i get this error message Runtime error : error loading "MENUBLOCK" (1813)
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Wed Mar 09, 2011 8:50 pm

post the cap
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:42 pm

It does this now with every cap.It does not matter what game im trying to load it throws out this error and then it goes back to the editor.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:47 pm

Does it happen if you create a "New Direct-X game"?
B
9
S
2
G
4
Posts: 346
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Wed Mar 09, 2011 11:31 pm

It happens when i try to run the Direct X game.I know it's a runtime error and that it's definitely the app because iv'e run a complete system analysis on both my pc's and everything seems to be fine.Maybe something is wrong with the temp.exe or it's corrupt in some way but i have tested that and it does not seem to be corrupted.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Wed Mar 09, 2011 11:46 pm

What about when you create an application? As far as I know it doesn't use Direct-X so that could rule out DX. Have you tried a freshly installed version of Construct?
B
9
S
2
G
4
Posts: 346
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:11 am

I get that error, as well as one called Appblock occasionally.
Usually happens only when I first start up Construct, and run the first preview, or sometimes it happens when the system is taxed a bit, open browser, folders etc.

Might try stopping everything else, and see if that helps.
Also if you have an antivirus that does an active scan, its possible its causing things to load slow.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests