Sampling and etc.

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:02 am

Again few stupid optimization questions from me:

(First of all, I was scared when I saw how much CPU % use my game on Android: +-90% even when nothing happens, realy, nothing, I'm not joking(just for note - on IPad2 only 40-60%, and on both cases fps is 60%)

So, @Ashley, have I any chance to get access to "Sampling" from events??? To example, if someone have "slow" device - I want to turn Sampling to "point" and to "linear" when player on PC...
That would be awesome. Or I misunderstand it and Sampling dont affect on optimization?

And other questions: if I make variable, which simulate tick, and some events (like tons of sin/cos/tan/ctan...) will be included as sub-events and I change variable from 0.016 to 0.032 if player on "slow" device. Is it give *2 up result?

And another one: If I have a layer whith immovable and movable objects - C2 redraw every object on that layer? So, if I put movable objects on their own layer - it solve the problem?


(Sorry for bad sequence of tences)

P.S. I already read "Don't wast your time" and etc.

Thank you!
P.S.S. Tizen tutorial would be awesome too.
B
57
S
19
G
10
Posts: 191
Reputation: 9,636

Post » Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:51 am

Been asking for this to get added. The way I understand it, sample filtering gets applied on image load so to switch it on/off would require a reload of all the gfx... Which is fine by me. As long as the option is there.
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 543
Reputation: 7,619

Post » Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:21 pm

I don't see the problem. If switch need to restart the app - go ahead! Am I right, or as always - no?
B
57
S
19
G
10
Posts: 191
Reputation: 9,636


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests