Page 1 of 1

Save backup on/before preview

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:04 pm
by xoros
Hello guys,

how about the feature in the subject? C2 just crashed and I lost lots of work.

Re: Save backup on/before preview

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 4:47 pm
by Blacksmith
Yes, I had the same problem about an hour ago (Grrrrr!!!).

I know it's good practise to make regular saves, and I do most of the time. But sometimes it can catch you off guard! Certainly some kind of timed save would be a nice addition. Blacksmith2013-06-05 16:52:35

Re: Save backup on/before preview

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:47 am
by Zantium
Yeah, mine's been crashing quite regularly. I've been remembering to save until tonight where I'd spent about 3 hours and hadn't realized the time... oops, all gone. I know roughly what I did so I can rebuild it tomorrow.

It's always when going back to C2 after previewing for me. Click on window and "...stopped working".

Re: Save backup on/before preview

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:53 am
by BluePhaze
Does this feature not do what you want:

Re: Save backup on/before preview

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:04 pm
by xoros
Almost, but it doesn't save a backups on preview.xoros2013-06-06 13:07:42

Re: Save backup on/before preview

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 8:43 pm
by Thndr
If you preview often, then set one of them to the lowest time you're comfortable with.

However I don't see why there couldn't be a checkbox if you want to have a backup when previewing.

Re: Save backup on/before preview

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 9:36 pm
by jheruty
I agree that this would be a nice feature. Perhaps something to save a particular backup on preview, so that you don't auto-save a mistake you notice when previewing on your main save. Graphics card bugs or not, Construct 2 is pretty crashy on my computer, and it would be very helpful to have such a feature.

Re: Save backup on/before preview

PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 3:55 pm
by C-7
Yeah, it crashes on preview and, less often importing an image, like clockwork. C2 freezes during backup for me sometimes, too, though. I just use my own methods of backing up, but I could see a check box being useful for some so they have the choice.