Savegame Problem

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:43 am

Hey there,

I tried out saving a game in my project today and i always come upon the same error message. Does anyone know what it means? Could'nt find any information about this specific error. Also tried it on an empty layout, with the same result. I'm not using any third party plugins in my project!

Image
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 76
Reputation: 1,891

Post » Tue Nov 10, 2015 8:17 am

PulvererPeter wrote:Hey there,

I tried out saving a game in my project today and i always come upon the same error message. Does anyone know what it means? Could'nt find any information about this specific error. Also tried it on an empty layout, with the same result. I'm not using any third party plugins in my project!

Image


What exactly ar you doing?

Can you provide a .capx for us to try - see if we get the same error?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
131
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,630

Post » Tue Nov 10, 2015 11:04 am

sorry i cant provide a capx right now. but all im doing is, having a trigger combined with the standard save action.
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 76
Reputation: 1,891

Post » Tue Nov 10, 2015 11:08 am

Without capx or an example of your events your question can't be answered..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:48 am

Image

I tried all kind of triggers, but it doesnt really matter, i always get the same error.

@alibest23 thanks for the tip, but it doesnt work for me

I'm using firefox by the way.
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 76
Reputation: 1,891

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 9:35 am

What version of C2 are you using?

Can you recreate in a simple .capx and provide us with that to test? Otherwise we have no way of knowing what other factors may be causing this.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
131
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,630

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:10 pm

@alibest23 thank you, it seems firefox was the problem. it's working now with chrome!
thank you all for your responding guys!
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 76
Reputation: 1,891


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests