Saving and objects with a space in the name...

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:11 pm

Im certain this is a bug so Im letting people know now that if you have an object with a space in the name. When you save it will be renamed with out the space. And i will post the bug to the tracker... Just letting people know....
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:17 pm

Spaces aren't allowed in object names (the expression evaluator would see it as two separate object names). In fact, if you type a space in an object name, it's immediately removed (reselect it to see). The bug is only that the display doesn't update in the properties grid. I'll see if that can be fixed.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:32 pm

ahhh ok...makes sense.

Edit*
But if I name the object with the space then call that object to be created by name with the space it works, and then i save and it makes the object without the space it dosent work anymore..(and I leave the event alone)
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Mon Dec 08, 2008 6:52 pm

What works? Typing the object name in an expression? Surely that cannot work, because it'd give a syntax error, thinking its two separate names!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Mon Dec 08, 2008 7:34 pm

[quote="Ashley":19086l89]What works? Typing the object name in an expression? Surely that cannot work, because it'd give a syntax error, thinking its two separate names![/quote:19086l89]

nope it worked fine. But it may because i didn't tell it to create Left End I told it to create a string conversion of a global variable.

Here is how I worked it...

I had and object named Left End with the space. And I had a global variable named Current object. Current object was set to always equal the string of an object in a list box that had the names of all the Name variable in the family "blue"(so left end's name variable was Left End).

Then on a mouse click I told the system to create the global variable Current object (converting it to a string so it would read the value "Left End" and Create a string out of that) and it worked. But when I saved and it set the object name to LeftEnd and The Variable Name was still Left End and it would not work. I know its a very strange way to do it but it works for me.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829


Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests