Saving Inventory Loadout

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 9:49 pm

When CurX >23 ... give it a new tx so it starts drawing on the x position of the first arsenal.
The array must be (on the X-as) bags + arsenals width.

Place in the array on x=0 to x=23 will then be the bags.
Place in the array on x=24 to x=.... will then be the arsenals.

The array is zero based.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 10:25 pm

Thanks @99Instances2Go I will try that but maybe you can help me with this new Array I am trying aswell.

Trying new array system, Set up just like the example, and just like the last array system my sprites with frames play on start out.. so all "Item" sprites and "Slot" sprites play to end of frames.. In example they do not, I do not know why. In the other Array system Set it to stop animations of those sprites so that they would not play. It was ok for the other system , but this one needs slots to change Frames to show "Item" in them. I do not see anything the examples have done to make the animations not play. I like this system better then the last but I dont get how to get it to work with the animations playing when they are not supposed too..

Example Tut link-
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/583/ea ... ray/page-1

Example playing image-
http://imgur.com/gIezvbO

My game image with new system-
http://imgur.com/xx1DtVr

My games Logic same as examples.
http://imgur.com/tadmTAQ
B
22
S
9
G
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 2,636

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 10:34 pm

B4 you set the the animation frame. You just stop the animation. Its an action under sprite ... section animations .. stop.

Event 95.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 11:49 pm

I tried that already, and again. It wont change the slot animation frame when I click on an item If have Stop animation. What I dont get is, in the example they do not have Stop animation, it just seems to not play the animation. Why is that?

Example Tut link-
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/583/ea
B
22
S
9
G
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 2,636

Post » Mon May 30, 2016 9:53 am

Because they have the animation speed set to zero in the sprite-animation-editor.
And they use a dedicated sprite with 1 frame of all the items.

If your animations keep gooing after you told them to stop, then you are including the inventorum events sheet into a game sheet where you tell them to animate, or something close to that.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Mon May 30, 2016 3:03 pm

I set what you said, witch I didn't think about before! Still didn't work! Then I realized the frame numbers and images was not set right. So now it works! It still wouldn't have worked without that last help you gave, so thanks a lot @99Instances2Go!
B
22
S
9
G
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 2,636

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests