Scirra Arcade Leaderboard How?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:51 am

Hi guys

Im trying to get my leaderboard to work in the Scirra Arcade. Its not working for me so far.

In the Action Submit Score it has a field for ID, is that the name of the Leaderboard or the Order ID number?

Also for the Score field Im using a variable and entering the name of it there.

Im using the latest Beta version of C2.

What am I doing wrong? Is it glitchy? What did you guys do to get it to work?

Also I got nothing using the leaderboard name ID field, when I put 1 as the ID in the field it still doesnt work and shows a leaderboard for some other game..
ImageImage
B
33
S
7
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,601

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:22 am

The ID field must contain the exact string name for your leaderboard.

Image
Image
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
284
S
109
G
91
Posts: 7,317
Reputation: 87,483

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 11:10 am

I thought I did that hmmm, anyways I did it again with a different leader board string and now it works! Thanks Kyatric, I love the new arcade, everything is much easier to work with and looks much more appealing.

Cheers!
ImageImage
B
33
S
7
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,601

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 4:56 pm

How do you get the Scirra Arcade object in the first place?
B
6
S
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 620

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 6:28 pm

Yeah I was wondering that too, its in the latest beta release of C2, not the stable one.

Download it here:
https://www.scirra.com/construct2/releases/r210
ImageImage
B
33
S
7
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,601

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 6:48 pm

Thanks!
B
6
S
2
Posts: 13
Reputation: 620

Post » Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:00 pm

Kyatric wrote:The ID field must contain the exact string name for your leaderboard.

Image
Image

I can't see those images, where do you find the leaderboard ID?
B
27
S
12
G
5
Posts: 79
Reputation: 5,223

Post » Tue Apr 18, 2017 3:07 am

@MorrisFeldman: I have reuploaded and edited the link in the previous post.
You can see the images now.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
284
S
109
G
91
Posts: 7,317
Reputation: 87,483


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: el3um4s, marcoscodas, TylerJS and 9 guests