Screen capture

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2009 9:46 am

I know this has been asked in the past, but if someone wanted to do it in the future that would be awesome.

Like being able to capture a part of the screen would be awesome, would also be useful in combination with the image manipulator.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:04 am



But erm, yeah... there is a way to make snapshots, I believe deadeye made something where the thing saved a screenshot.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:14 am

Seems to me that capturing the screen with an action could have its uses.

[quote="Mipey":f465hqur]I believe deadeye made something where the thing saved a screenshot.[/quote:f465hqur]

I also invented the toaster, and socks.

You can thank me with piles of money.







(No, I never made a screenshot-saving thing.)
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:15 am

I don't think there is a way to get screenshots; it's something someone could easily make a plugin out of though.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:41 pm

capturing the screen would have uses, it would allow us to make sprite making programs that capture a sequence of frames or wtv.

oh yah cant you make a canvas, make it grab layout, then save the canvas texture using the image manipulator?
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:12 pm

there isn't a grab layout action, which there should be..
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Thu Jun 04, 2009 2:25 am

There is actually, in the canvas properties it says 'Grab layout' and you can choose: off/after drawing/before drawing

I haven't tried it yet though! :O
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Thu Jun 04, 2009 4:43 am

[quote="Davioware":bty0a53k]there isn't a grab layout [size=200:bty0a53k]action[/size:bty0a53k][/quote:bty0a53k]

i know there's the tick box, but if you check the box it does it continuously. I was talking about an action to snapshot whatever's under the canvas.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:26 am

I'll look into adding an action.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529


Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests