Screen Resolution Doesn't Change Size

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Mar 13, 2008 3:21 am

The screen size should change after pressing the start game button but it unfortunately does not. Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong?

Here's the cap file.
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 136
Reputation: 1,722

Post » Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:18 am

Both layouts are only 640x480 in size. You cannot change the screen size any larger than the smallest layout, because there is not enough of the layout to fill the screen. If you change both layouts to 1280x1024 - your largest display size - it works fine.

Note that if you press 'Debug all' and switch to the Log tab, a message is added on the second frame, which tells you this (it's not immediately obvious I guess, perhaps it should messagebox it?).
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,508

Post » Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:50 pm

Thanks man. :D

And yes a message box would probably be a good idea. I didn't even know the log tab was an error reporter until you mentioned that.
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 136
Reputation: 1,722

Post » Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:02 pm

OK, good idea. Next build prompts first-time messages in a messagebox before adding them to the log.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,508


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest