Screen Transition Missing

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Jun 09, 2011 10:13 am

Hi,

Just trying to learn Construct using Crazie Robbie tutorial. My screen transitions menu is blank. If I load the Crazie Robbie v2 tutorial file, I see the 2 that it uses. However, if I follow tutorial or start with a new file none appear.

Construct 1 r2 (latest)
Windows 7 Professional (64 bit)
8 GB RAM
NVidia 1GB 4870 Gfx Card
Latest Direct X

Done a search in the forum for "Missing Transitions" but didnt find anything. Also tried re-installing. Is there a fix for this?

Thanks

Sin
B
1
G
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 429

Post » Thu Jun 09, 2011 2:49 pm

Screen transitions seem to screw up everything, I had to remove them from my game to get it to work :(
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Thu Jun 09, 2011 5:08 pm

My pull-down menu with them is blank??? Its not that important, was just wanding if it was common.
B
1
G
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 429

Post » Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:02 pm

Ohh, that might be because you have to add them to your project first or something along those lines. I forget how to do that at the moment but I'll have a look later for you.
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:04 pm

Jayjay is correct. This info is on the wiki here:
http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/c ... ransitions

Granted, that particular section isn't very in-depth, but it does state that you need to add transitions in the layout properties before you can use them.

Moved thread to Help/Tech
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:09 pm

Also, transitions have been known to be a bit buggy in the past. I am not entirely sure if they have ever been improved, I personally haven't used them in years. It's relatively easy to make your own transitions anyway, especially if it is something as simple as fade to or from black. Just put a black Tiled Background on the top layer and change it's opacity.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests