Screenshot Object

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:02 am

shouldn't it grab the layout AFTER drawing?
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:07 am

[quote="Madster":1dcr03io]shouldn't it grab the layout AFTER drawing?[/quote:1dcr03io]

i was thinking the same thing :P
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:19 am

Um, whaddaya mean? I wasn't pasting stuff to the canvas at Start of Layout if that's what you mean.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:25 am

Like I said, canvas is bugged. Where and how, I don't know, but someone had posted it on the bug report thing around the time I posted about it not appearing correctly.

P.S. Thanks for changing your avatar Deadeye to something less... upsetting lol!
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:33 am

My favorite image host apparently decided to not allow hotlinking except for certain domains :(. I only just now realized that because all the images I linked from there were cached and I didn't know my avatar wasn't working...

*sigh* Time to find a new image host.

/offtopic
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:30 pm

Well, okay, I'll try to drag layout after drawing.
Thanks!

Kan
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 206
Reputation: 2,379

Post » Tue Jan 12, 2010 3:09 pm

Well, I think there really are bugs. I can put the layer of the canvas wherever I want - in front of the others or Behind them - make the layer invisible or visible, make the canvas invisible or visible, set it to draw before of after drawing, and even make it draw a dummy line just to say it did draw...
Nothing works. It always result with a white picture saved by the imagemanipulator.

There really is no other way to screenshot, huh?
[color=#FF8000:3r7gk1fh]
Kan[/color:3r7gk1fh]
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 206
Reputation: 2,379

Post » Tue Jan 12, 2010 3:17 pm

[quote="Kan":3snfjf00]
There really is no other way to screenshot, huh?
[color=#FF8000:3snfjf00]
Kan[/color:3snfjf00][/quote:3snfjf00]

Print Screen?


Canvas should be working as advertised now, if not you should post a bug on the tracker and someone will take a look at it.
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:52 pm

I got "grab layout" to work, but it only grabs the layer that the canvas is on. The key ingredient is the "force texture" option in the layer properties.

Here's what I was able to come up with:
Download
B
79
S
24
G
53
Posts: 4,728
Reputation: 40,219

Post » Fri Nov 12, 2010 2:40 am

Yes, it works. (I'm now on Construct 0.99.96) Thanks R0J0hound.

(Sorry to up this thread again)
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 206
Reputation: 2,379

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests