Screenshot using Construct

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Apr 22, 2010 12:03 pm

In Multimedia fusion 1.5 and highest is very good extension- 'Screen capture object' (it is making screenshot of our screen). Is in Construct something like this??? I really need it!!!
B
2
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 698

Post » Thu Apr 22, 2010 12:48 pm

AltGr + Print screen grabs the current window. Cropping the game area shouldn't be too much of a hassle after that. I don't know whether there's a screen grabbing plugin as I've never needed one myself.
B
11
S
2
G
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,150

Post » Thu Apr 22, 2010 4:12 pm

I would like the game to automatically make a montage of the game run thru. Because it cannot grab the screen, it would seem this cannot be done currently in Construct, correct? I can see it being done easily with a canvas & imageManipulator, but that's a big canvas for something so trivial. Python can do this correct?
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 259
Reputation: 1,968

Post » Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

I would like to do screenshot without using Alt+PrintScreen. And, I want all screen area (desktop, icons) in my screenshot, no only application window! In multimedia fusion is special extension - Capture Screen object... How about Construct?
B
2
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 698

Post » Thu Apr 22, 2010 7:05 pm

Yes, you can do this with Python.

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=5920
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Thu Apr 22, 2010 8:30 pm

Thanx man! But... must I install this all libraries, python language and more different programs on another computers where I want to launch my application, for example on my friend computer?
B
2
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 698

Post » Fri Apr 23, 2010 12:49 am

[quote="mfadier":33s70llq]But... must I install this all libraries, python language and more different programs on another computers [/quote:33s70llq]

No, you don't have to install anything on your friends computer. If you read through the tut you will see that you run it just like any other Construct program. You just have to do a little more work to package things up. Here is a quick example of two screenshots tools I put together: One takes a screenshot of the desktop as soon as it is run, the other takes it when you click the button in the gui.

http://www.box.net/shared/ip1ez68ggz
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Fri Apr 23, 2010 6:23 am

I try to run your example on my friend computer, and it's doesn't work :(. First, python26.dll is needed, so I copy this to your example directory. Next, I try to run it again and... (0xc0150002) error. Any sugestions? Thank you very much!
B
2
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 698

Post » Fri Apr 23, 2010 12:41 pm

oops, I forgot to include the Python26.dll. I have uploaded a new version with the Dll. Try this one out: http://www.box.net/shared/ip1ez68ggz

I tried this on a clean XP Sp2 system, just built with no Python installed and everything worked good. Also tried it on a system with Python installed and it worked. However, there have been a few rare cases where people couldn't get them to work.

If it still has an error, could you run the Microsoft vcredist executable I now have in the directory? If that still fails to solve it please tell me what the full exact error message is? Also, what operating system is your friend using (XP, vista, 7?) and what service pack?

EDit: Just uploaded new version so redownload the one with the vcredist executable in it.
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Fri Apr 23, 2010 12:53 pm

Thx, but it's still not working without Python installed on the machine... When I try to run your application, I see a error-window:

"The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002). Click on OK to terminate the application".

I installed PYTHON 2.6 and all libraries from article "python_library_tutorial_part2.pdf" and it's working good... But I want this working without Python installed on computer. Thanks!

EDIT:

OK, I'm waiting for your new upload. If it will work good without installed python, can you write simple, short article for me, how to do this (I have example in *.cap, but when I create EXE file, it's not working). Thank you very much!!!
B
2
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 698

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests