Script Editor Question

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Sep 11, 2010 11:47 pm

So Python is whitespace sensitive, meaning tabs are used to denote scope.

Yet when I hit Tab in the script editor, it tabs away from the script editor instead of actually inserting a tab.

Is there something I'm supposed to do to insert a tab when I'm typing?
B
1
G
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 641

Post » Sun Sep 12, 2010 12:04 am

My bad, this seems to only happen periodically, not every time.
B
1
G
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 641

Post » Tue Sep 14, 2010 12:14 am

I seem to have this problem most of the time. You don't, however, need to use tabs for indentation. Spaces work quite fine.

Whichever you use, you must be consistent with the character used, and how many that you use for each level.

I usually just end up using IDLE or Notepad for the large chunks of code, because of that tabbing problem.
B
3
S
2
G
2
Posts: 187
Reputation: 1,449


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests