Scroll vertically

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 6:53 am

Hello to everyone.

I'm creating a platform game which scrolls in the Y axis.Within it, I have a status panel at bottom of the layout. However, when My character starts climbing up the level, this status panel does not move vertically along with him. Eventually it remains at the bottom.

I made a video :D where you can see it.

http://youtu.be/w8Dzm8ltOYU

Is there any way to fix it ?


I'll appreciate any help.

Thank you.
B
5
Posts: 7
Reputation: 741

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 7:01 am

Make a new layer for your status panel.

Set the new layer parallex to 0,0 (Under layer properties)

https://www.scirra.com/manual/85/layersc4sp3r892013-09-09 07:06:48
B
17
S
8
G
4
Posts: 93
Reputation: 3,190

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:00 pm

Hello.

I did what you suggested me.
However, setting the layer's (plantilla) parallax to 0,0 moves the status panel and when I run the project it disappears completely.

Here's the video.

http://youtu.be/GsUkB0BXPcQ

Thank you for your help.
B
5
Posts: 7
Reputation: 741

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:11 pm

In the first video the status panel moved in the x direction. Was this done with events?
If so when setting the parallax to 0,0 , you should remove these events.

Also If you want the status panel to be above everything else it would be a good idea to have it on the top layer. (I got the idea from the video it wasn't).

Also you should place your panel inside the dotted line, for that represents the viewport when game is playing.LittleStain2013-09-09 15:12:17
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:24 pm

the Status panel moves in the X axis because layer "Plantilla"' (where it is) parallax attribute is set as 0,100.

Yes, Layer "plantilla" is now at top. :)

what else can i do ?
B
5
Posts: 7
Reputation: 741

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:30 pm

Also you should place your panel inside the dotted line, for that represents the viewport when game is playing.

Did you do this?

Else could you just post a link to your capx. Setting something like this up is very easy.
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:33 pm

It's exactly as LittleStain said, if you want a layer to move with the screen, you need to set it to paralax 0.0 and place all interface objects in that layer inside the screen.
B
43
S
12
G
6
Posts: 446
Reputation: 6,807

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:11 pm



I did put the status panel inside the screen as you suggested me.




but.... when i run the project





Is there any problem if i upload the project file? (I mean... because the copyright thing )

Thanks. :)
B
5
Posts: 7
Reputation: 741

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 6:28 pm

OK, i did it.. thnks :)kmilo2013-09-09 18:28:20
B
5
Posts: 7
Reputation: 741

Post » Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:20 pm

Is not there a "pin" behavior for this? Search for it in the manual, pretty sure it's can resolve your problem. ...no?
I made 2 games so far: www.ID-Games.net
B
11
S
2
Posts: 54
Reputation: 1,403

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: roracle and 7 guests