Scrolling Tiled Background C2

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:06 pm

[QUOTE=Kyatric] @Wink: is your browser firefox ?
Try to set event2 => TiledBackground.X to TiledBackground.X - int(60*dt)

The int() function makes it so that the result of the operation is always an integer (not a float).
This seems to make the "gap" disappear".[/QUOTE]

Wouldn't setting the "rounded pixel" option solve the gap problem because it auto rounds all pixel locations from floats to int? (It's in the project properties I believe.)
B
18
S
6
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 2,339

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:18 pm

O_o Geez can we not just get "Image Offset" from CC in here? Or maybe implement it as a shader? That would solve this problem and more.
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Sat May 04, 2013 10:58 pm

Guys did anyone come up with the solution by any chance?
I am having the same problem and can't find a way to fix it :\
B
6
S
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 789

Post » Fri Jun 07, 2013 2:16 am

what program did you use to create your background image, it looks great!
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Tue Jul 23, 2013 9:33 am

@Kyatric

Hi Kyatic thank for sharing scrolling but there is one issue that slider not sliding smoothly ...

so you have any idea how to work it smoothly

Thanks
B
12
S
2
G
3
Posts: 57
Reputation: 3,439

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 4:44 pm

I have the same issue with the space (withe line) between two tile objects. But only if i compile the game with ludei's cloud compiler. In the preview and in the HTML5 version it works fine.

I've tried to change the color of the background layer to fit the background image to hide the cap a little bit. Have anybody an idea to solve that?
Image Image
The Apple logo, iPhone, iPod touch, and iTunes are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
B
69
S
23
G
21
Posts: 903
Reputation: 20,746

Post » Mon Sep 01, 2014 3:18 am

This really doesn't work well.... I get gaps even after compiling...

For games with different canvas sizes you need to do the orignal canvas width or height. I just figured this out because I have a 1080p game and scirra arcade requires a 800 width game at most, which doesn't work well with 1080p, you have to do some canvas manipulation and some layout scaling, and have window width to 800.... which makes it a pain kinda....

So basically if you have a 1080p game change all the values of windowwidth to 1920 and all the values of windowheight to 1080.... and you will still run into gap problems....

Also there is a flicker problem if you have a texture such as a side walk where you have the first pixel row darker pixel then the last, at least I had this problem. You have to make the edge of the side walk the 2nd pixel row and the first one not.

Also the 60 value may need to be changed based off your perspective of speed.

... Really wish scirra would have just made titled backgrounds have a scrolling option inside the container this would have made things a million times easier....Unforchently pretty much most tutorials covering this is the same.
Need custom controls, video & sound options, and a PC like menu system with screenshot manager?
Image
B
16
S
4
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 2,321

Post » Mon Sep 08, 2014 9:54 pm

i have problem too can i make the same stuff like go in Y position like from up to down :D
B
3
Posts: 9
Reputation: 191

Post » Wed Jul 22, 2015 2:03 pm

Bonjour,

dans les effets d'images, je cherche à afficher un sprite avec un effet de transition: il s'affiche de gauche à droite. Je pensais déplacer vers la droite un autre sprite devant, mais cela cache mon image de fond. (il s'agit d'afficher un graphique sur une grille de fond

merci si vous avez une idée,
Dahu
B
8
S
1
Posts: 67
Reputation: 596

Post » Mon Feb 22, 2016 11:54 pm

Kyatric wrote:@Wink: is your browser firefox ?
Try to set event2 => TiledBackground.X to TiledBackground.X - int(60*dt)

The int() function makes it so that the result of the operation is always an integer (not a float).
This seems to make the "gap" disappear".Kyatric2011-10-01 18:08:42


how would this be done verticaly
B
10
S
4
Posts: 144
Reputation: 1,246

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Rezzon71, tarek2 and 22 guests