scrolls

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:37 am

Hi to all, it is possible actually with scirra2, to make HUGES backdrops for scrolls?

i mean i want to make a game in 1280x720 in resolution so im drawing huges backgrounds because i want to make differents speed-scrolls, in the same ways as RAYMAN ORIGINS.

rayman origins link

i hope its possible...

thanks.
imothep852011-12-12 00:38:59
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,471
Reputation: 7,959

Post » Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:00 am

Read this
There's also explained how it could be done.Noga2011-12-12 01:00:49
ImageImage
B
25
S
6
G
8
Posts: 773
Reputation: 6,643

Post » Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:33 am

Don't draw huge background, Draw many cool reusable asset and fake diversity with them.

One day there will be pixel shader effect for c2. And then you will be able to make some color variation on your asset.
That will allow you for instance to fake distance with the same tree sprite by desaturation and making it a bit more bluish. You will load the same image and use a bit of gpu calculation to shift hue and saturation.

Just don't think that you will make a big image and stick it in your game like that. It's not that easy.
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:28 am

but if i dont make the designs for the levels in 1280x720 but lower, when its going to be in full screen, the levels are going to be blured because its rescaled to the screen.
And i dont want to make 2000 tiles for making one level, its crazy, with no tile editor for level making, its crazy to start something like that.

tile editor example... tile editorimothep852011-12-12 09:31:34
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,471
Reputation: 7,959

Post » Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:12 pm

I wasn't talking about tile.

I don't remember if I already showed you that but it's an old project of mine I did at the begining of this year.
http://vimeo.com/25577578
As it's a trailer, there's a bit of prerendered cut-scene stuff But I think you can tell apart what is vido and what is actuall game.

You can test the game here http://yanngranjon.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/06/HazardousIntelligence.zip
It's a bit heavy, the cinematic is in it.

The graphics are quite simple but my level is about 20000 x 2000 px wide.
As for VRAM I didn't go over 100Mb I think.
It wasn't easy, I splitted things quite a bit, but I didn't use any tile or level editor.

Also upscaled some stuff but it was still ok. The blurriness helped to push the background a bit.

So yeah it's possible. Nothing is really easy in game creation.

(:Yann2011-12-12 12:16:25
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:27 pm

thanks to you :D
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,471
Reputation: 7,959


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], kamens503 and 26 guests