Select an object under another

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:53 pm

Is there a way to select an object (sprite) that is located under another object (another sprite). I've tried holding a few key combinations and clicking but I still just click on the top object. I've checked the manual but I can't seem to find anything about that. Did I miss that somewhere?
B
6
S
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,072

Post » Thu Feb 21, 2013 5:40 pm

Are they both identical objects directly over one another? or are they overlapping each other just a bit?

B
50
S
21
G
8
Posts: 844
Reputation: 10,299

Post » Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:11 pm

There is an event called "Pick top/bottom" for sprites.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:46 pm

are you talking about "in game" or in the editor ?
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
59
S
30
G
34
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 23,767

Post » Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:45 pm

If your problem is while using the editor ...you might find it easier to select objects from the Project bar list instead unless of course the object you are picking is an Instance of another object ..if so well...within the editor all you can do is remember the coordinates and then move the top object to get the under object...
unless of course the under object is located on its own layer..if thats the case just disable the top layer ...

There is a request thread in the general section to ask to address that situation....if its in game you are talking about...Try shinkan's Event:)
When in doubt..or you are lost in a Zombie apocalypse or someone is giving you a hard time..Remember one thing..... Read the Construct 2 Manual..it will save your life.:)
B
29
S
11
G
8
Posts: 313
Reputation: 7,335

Post » Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:59 am

It was in the layout editor. Well, with the new Z Order Bar, it might not be so bad, but it would be neat to be able to hold a key and click to cycle through objects. I'll go to that requests thread. Thanks for your help!
B
6
S
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,072


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artpunk, GenkiGenga, Kagubro, Mirlas, zeneizel and 22 guests