Select box Error

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:47 pm

I can't do a Select Box.
This is my code:

[url:1znh4pyp]http://img291.imageshack.us/img291/5287/erroinenglisherrorrrsv8.png[/url:1znh4pyp]

If you don't understand:

Animation = Sim = Yes
Animation = No = No
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 46
Reputation: 1,292

Post » Fri Mar 21, 2008 7:06 pm

Try the Selection Box movement? Add it under 'Behaviours'.
Scirra Founder
B
373
S
218
G
83
Posts: 23,434
Reputation: 185,808

Post » Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:01 pm

I think u misunderstand me...
You know when u go to options in some games, and u can select if want or not something... thats what a want to do... that little white square, you know... like the ones u find when u are going to answer something at this forum ("Disable BBCode in this post"), for example... this thing is what i want to do, but whit some animations (one for activated, and one for disactivaded)... anyone can help me?
Thanks a lot.
[url:1tew9eta]http://img176.imageshack.us/img176/5152/examplewg4.png[/url:1tew9eta]
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 46
Reputation: 1,292

Post » Sat Mar 22, 2008 10:16 pm

Oh, you mean a checkbox. The problem with your events is that they both run at the same time! The first event runs, which makes the second event true, so it runs afterwards and sets it back to the original state. You need to use a third state and specifically ordered events, like so:

+ Mouse clicked
+ Value is 1
: Set value to 2

+ Mouse clicked
+ Value is 0
: Set value to 1

+ Value is 2
: Set value to 0
Scirra Founder
B
373
S
218
G
83
Posts: 23,434
Reputation: 185,808


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron