Select by layer?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:17 pm

Is there a way to do this? As in selecting all objects on a layer with not having to drag a selection box across all objects in a potentially very large scene. This is something that's hindering my workflow, so was wondering if it's possible.

Also wondering about a "lock all" or "unlock all" or "solo" sort of selection method for layers. Would be nice to have since some projects of mine get up to a lot of layers, so being able to keep my workflow up with these options would be a good thing.

I apologize if all of this can already be done and I'm just missing it, but any help is appreciated. Thanks guys.
B
4
Posts: 14
Reputation: 374

Post » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:16 pm

Set all the layers you don't want to locked or invisible, then Ctrl+A
B
28
S
8
G
1
Posts: 469
Reputation: 4,683

Post » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:54 pm

Decent workaround but even setting "locked" or "unlocked" on layers is tedious when you have 20+ layers. Thank you for the hotkey shortcut though.
B
4
Posts: 14
Reputation: 374


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lancifer, nahima and 18 guests