Select Instance As Object, What Am I Doing Wrong?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 16, 2012 4:45 am



   This does not work. What am I doing wrong?

   Thanks for looking.
B
23
S
7
Posts: 79
Reputation: 2,215

Post » Wed May 16, 2012 4:52 am

I know it's not a direct answer of the question, but you can just use instance variables 'goToLevel' on each, and have it:

Touch | On touched subLevelBoard
> subLevelBoard | if goToLevel = 0 -> System | Go to Level01a
> subLevelBoard | if goToLevel = 1 -> System | Go to Level01
> subLevelBoard | if goToLevel = 2 -> System | Go to Level02

etc
B
14
S
1
G
2
Posts: 85
Reputation: 2,810

Post » Wed May 16, 2012 5:15 am

   You Sir, are a genius!

   Thank you.
B
23
S
7
Posts: 79
Reputation: 2,215

Post » Wed May 16, 2012 1:34 pm

You could even do a
+Touch: On touched subLevelBoard
-> System: Go to Layout (by name) "Level"&subLevelBoard.goToLevel

But your instance variable should be a text not a number with "01a" "01" or "02" in it.
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davides, Vallar, Walessio and 26 guests