selection menu

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 6:09 am

Hi guyz !

I was looking arround in the forum but couldn't find the answer to what i was looking for, so i decided to ask ! :)

i'm trying to make some selection menu, just like combat menu in old final fantasy ( see screenshot reference ), using arrow or gamepad to move the selection cursor from 1 item to another.

screenshot of final 4 combat menu :



if you got any idea how i can manage this kind of menu, could be really appreciated !

thx a lot !
B
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 318

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 6:15 am

thats easy, i post a step by step tut later

yonda
B
18
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 4,129

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 6:29 am

Here's how I like to do it
simple_menu.capx

ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 3:17 pm

can't open your file shinkan, you working with a beta version of C2. i can use only Stable version. :(
B
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 318

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 3:35 pm

[QUOTE=raskrial] can't open your file shinkan, you working with a beta version of C2. i can use only Stable version. :([/QUOTE]

why?
B
18
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 4,129

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 4:28 pm

beta version is r128 and stable version is r126.
B
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 318

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 5:41 pm

just load and install Beta version

problem solved
B
18
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 4,129

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 6:13 pm

Aaahh, I love FF5
I don't know, but making sprites with text like "Throw", "Hide" etc. with another frame that includes the hand thing and using a global variable that will define which sprite will change frames when up and down arrows (Position in the menu, that is) are pressed might work.
HARMLESS SIGNATURE THAT IS VIEWED BY OTHERS AS OFFENSIVE AND CONTROVERSIAL
B
14
S
3
G
3
Posts: 356
Reputation: 4,362

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 6:19 pm




4 instances of same text object with variable "name" set to different actions. You could easily do that for sprite animations or frames or whatever.shinkan2013-05-02 18:20:36
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Fri May 03, 2013 6:43 am

Thx ot your help, i was able understand how it work in C2 and to figure out a simplier way to do it.

here's the .capx ! :)



enjoy guyz and thx again.

UPDATE
ho well,
my example work great with arrow key, but i'm still trying to figure out how to make it work with gamepad Y axis...

if i do a compare Axis value, that will move the selection cursor super fast between all selection instead of moving the cursor 1 steps @ a time.raskrial2013-05-03 07:09:40
B
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 318

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Muini and 17 guests