Selection tool problem

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Feb 27, 2013 8:23 am

Hi,

I have a problem in Construct Classic since a few days. I'll try to be clear.

When I use selection tools in the picture editor, a part of the selection is replaced by transparent pixels. So I can't select anything, this is really annoying. I tried uninstalling Construct a lot of times but nothing changed.

Hope I'm clear. Tell me if you want more details.

PS : I have Windows 8.

Thanks !
B
10
S
1
G
1
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1,006

Post » Thu Feb 28, 2013 10:16 am

Please help !

Here is a picture of the problem :

B
10
S
1
G
1
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1,006

Post » Thu Feb 28, 2013 12:21 pm

You could post a .cap file so other people can test it on their system. It is really hard to tell anything from just looking at the picture.
B
7
S
1
G
4
Posts: 31
Reputation: 2,241

Post » Thu Feb 28, 2013 12:30 pm

Here it is : http://www.mediafire.com/?75mxogtqc1gle2j
B
10
S
1
G
1
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1,006

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:35 pm

I'm not entirely sure what you are trying to do. Are you trying to move the brighter figures? You do realize that they are transparent? Ie the brighter little figures on your black square are holes with semi transparent edges.
Did you make this in the editor or some external program?
B
7
S
1
G
4
Posts: 31
Reputation: 2,241

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:22 pm

Hi,

I'll try to explain better. In the picture editor, i filled with black the sprite, then used only selection tools, and that is the result. Selections became like eraser !
B
10
S
1
G
1
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1,006

Post » Sun Mar 03, 2013 11:17 am

Help please ! This problem is very annoying !
B
10
S
1
G
1
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1,006

Post » Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:26 pm

Perhaps try updating your graphics card driver.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,746
Reputation: 40,755

Post » Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Sorry I have not noticed that. My graphics card driver is up to date, directX too. This bug came one day. Before, everything was well, but not now.

Hope i'm clear, sorry for my bad english. :)
B
10
S
1
G
1
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1,006

Post » Tue Mar 05, 2013 7:24 pm

I have done a virus analysis, nothing found. I don't know where to search now. :(
B
10
S
1
G
1
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1,006

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests