Set Animation Speed...

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Nov 17, 2015 5:10 pm

Problem Description
I have a sprite with bullet behaviour and 2 animations , both at the same speed 10fps , 5 frames each .
This sprite spawns randomly and every time it does , randomly chooses one of the 2 animations to play ( to give the impression of different sprites) .
In both animations loop is set to yes , repeat to 0 , repeat count 0 and ping pong to yes .
When i set an event that changes bullet speed and animation speed to match the new bullet speed ( bullet speed by 10% and animation speed 11fps ) ,
both animations seem to play only few frames (3rd and 4rth ) to be more precise .

Attach a Capx
https://www.dropbox.com/home?preview=test.capx

Description of Capx
recreated the situation with only one animation

Steps to Reproduce Bug
[list]
as in the event sheet

Observed Result
only 2 frames show

Expected Result
you know...

Affected Browsers
[list]
[*] Chrome: (YES)


Operating System and Service Pack
windows7sp3

Construct 2 Version ID
Latest Version
Any idea if it is a bug of the new update or i made something wrong .
The case is easy to replicate .
I hope there is something i could do ... would really appreciate some help :) .
Thanks for reading !!
Last edited by Donald Cela on Tue Nov 17, 2015 6:23 pm, edited 2 times in total.
'Image'Image'Image
B
19
S
5
G
2
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,374

Post » Tue Nov 17, 2015 5:26 pm

Donald Cela wrote:I have a sprite with bullet behaviour and 2 animations , both at the same speed 10fps , 5 frames each .
This sprite spawns randomly and every time it does , randomly chooses one of the 2 animations to play ( to give the impression of different sprites) .
In both animations loop is set to yes , repeat to 0 , repeat count 0 and ping pong to yes .
When i set an event that changes bullet speed and animation speed to match the new bullet speed ( bullet speed by 10% and animation speed 11fps ) ,
both animations seem to play only few frames (3rd and 4rth ) to be more precise .

Any idea if it is a bug of the new update or i made something wrong .
The case is easy to replicate .
I hope there is something i could do ... would really appreciate some help :) .
Thanks for reading !!


Please follow the bug reporting requirements, or Ashley will likely close this automatically.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,414
Reputation: 59,512

Post » Tue Nov 24, 2015 3:32 pm

.capx link does not work, closing. Please also be sure to comprehensively include every field required by the bug report, since it often proves important to resolving the issue.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,418
Reputation: 194,540

Post » Mon Jan 18, 2016 2:52 pm

I stumbled across the same issue. It's somehow related to having ping-pong set.

viewtopic.php?f=151&t=167219
B
31
S
7
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 2,550


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests