Set collision polygon to apply ALL animations

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Jun 04, 2012 6:49 am

This is a suggestion, i wouldn't to waste my time for setting polygon points to apply each one animation and it goes repetive to another animations.

I really need to apply this polygon points to apply ALL animation folders

It's not only "Apply to whole animation" it doesn't even apply all animations. It could to add new option like "Apply to all animations". Joannesalfa2012-06-04 06:51:36
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,054
Reputation: 22,642

Post » Mon Jun 04, 2012 11:12 am

If you wish to do this, the best thing is to make the object with all the animation just an image, and use a, invisible rectangle with the image stuck on top as the actual player/enemy/whatever.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Mon Jun 04, 2012 10:06 pm

[QUOTE=sqiddster] If you wish to do this, the best thing is to make the object with all the animation just an image, and use a, invisible rectangle with the image stuck on top as the actual player/enemy/whatever.[/QUOTE]

Well i'm not sure if it works to collide with solid objects...
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,054
Reputation: 22,642

Post » Mon Jun 04, 2012 10:46 pm

Of course it does! Give the behavior you are using to the invisible object, instead of the image. So the image should have no behaviors and its only actions should be to change animations based off what the invisible player is doing.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed Jun 06, 2012 1:46 pm

This has already been on my todo list a while. I'll see if I can bump it up.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:22 am

I know this is old, but did this ever get into the IDE?
B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,239

Post » Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:38 am

Yes. Right click on the collision polygon to get the options.alspal2013-03-11 02:39:45
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:23 pm

Hi, I'm having a problem with that, I can't open the "right click" menu, nothing happens when I click in the editor to apply the collision, in two previous version this worked just fine.

Could be possible to add an option to import an image without changing the current collision?wilsonglasser2013-03-11 15:26:15
B
10
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,459


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ashley and 15 guests