Set key value for Hash table

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu May 07, 2009 9:55 am

Would it be possible to just have the 'Set key value' (hash table) automatically insert the key if it hasn't been created? This would greatly improve work flow.

Instead of having to do something like this for every time you use the hash table:
Event -> Delete key, insert key.
or having an event that creates the key then an event where the key can be edited.

It would really helpful to just be able to combine the insert/set key.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Thu May 07, 2009 12:42 pm

The insert key option already lets you set the value at that key.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Thu May 07, 2009 1:15 pm

That's not what I'm saying, I'd like the set key to insert the key at the same time (if the key doesn't exist).
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Thu May 07, 2009 1:27 pm

but you can just insert key with value for that. what are you trying to do exactly?
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Thu May 07, 2009 1:33 pm

Aeal:
-> Insert doesn't work, if there's already a key
-> Set doesn't work, if there isn't a key
Checking if they exist was avoided for better performance. I really advise you to know which values you already have, and which not.

But if you can't control knowledge about values you have: you can do work with the Function Object.

B
6
S
3
G
6
Posts: 219
Reputation: 3,013

Post » Thu May 07, 2009 1:36 pm

[quote="BROO":1ht6rrza]Aeal:
-> Insert doesn't work, if there's already a key
-> Set doesn't work, if there isn't a key
Checking if they exist was avoided for better performance. I really advise you to know which values you already have, and which not. You can do this with the Function Object[/quote:1ht6rrza]

I know This But I was trying to understand what exactly he was trying to do with it thats all.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Thu May 07, 2009 4:20 pm

Add to the feature tracker, seems simple.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Mon May 11, 2009 10:33 am

will do!
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:44 pm

bump!

This would be awesome, would no longer have to combine 2 actions (insert key with 0 value,then set to what you actually want) everytime to achieve what should be 1 action!alspal2011-07-26 13:49:39
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190


Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests