set opacity - NOT working [Solved]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:12 pm

Hey im making a Shoot Tester here. And im having trouble making the action
Set Opacity work correctly.

Here's whats happening.

I have a flaming effect (sprite) with a 3 frame animation and just and only the PIN behavior.

The thing is i want to spawn it with opacity at 70 but no matter what i do it stays at 100.

I made something like this :

   (object) Every 0.3s -> (object) spawn (Flame)

   (Flame) On create -> (flame) set opacity to (70)
------------------------------

And its not working.
I even have the sprite set with an opacity of 70 on the layout.

Here's my project if anyone wants to see it.
http://www.otoduranpages.me.pn/

" hit a target with the flame thrower by pressing "W" on the keyboard.
the flame im trying to get to 70 opacity its the one spawning when the target catches fire. "

If anyone wants to test the other "ammo" types i made hit 1-4 to change ammo and fire with "D" for 1 bullet and "F" for 3 bullets at a time. "
otoduran2013-02-16 23:11:19
B
8
S
3
G
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:15 pm

Did you try setting opacity right after spawn?

every 0.3s -> Sprite spawn flame
              flame set opacity to 70

ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:17 pm

erm.. if anyone knows how to make it work and set an opacity to a sprite after its created plz help me with it =)
B
8
S
3
G
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:20 pm

ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:21 pm

its not working. thats the first thing i tried and tried it again right now and still =(
B
8
S
3
G
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:22 pm

on created : Flame | set opacity 70
B
34
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,564

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:23 pm

how can i post here my script
B
8
S
3
G
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:23 pm

It works
mine example or @Whiteclaws example
They both working fine.

Maybe there is something wrong with your other events.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:25 pm

ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:25 pm

well the only events where that sprite is involved the one creating it and the "on created"...
Im gonna try post a picture of it
B
8
S
3
G
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,560

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 18 guests