Set "sprint" animation while object is moving+shift is down

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2016 6:55 pm

I really need help :/
How to set "sprint" animation while my object is moving + shift key is down?
B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 249

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:09 pm

hi try this

- player is moving
- shift key not down -> play walk animation
- shift key down -> play sprint animation
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 56
Reputation: 3,000

Post » Sun Jun 19, 2016 8:26 am

Doesn't work :/ Well... I can see only 1 frame of sprinting animation. I think animation is setting in every tick and we can see the same frame all the time. When i release Shift and press it down again, i can see another frame of sprinting animation (I set playing animation "from current frame" so that's why i think). Help :(
B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 249

Post » Sun Jun 19, 2016 9:15 am

it works with me, play the animation from beginning maybe.
I have this for me

Condition 1- player is moving
SubCondition 1 - shift key not down -> play walk animation
SubCondition 2 - shift key down -> play sprint animation

Condition 2-else -> play stand animation
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 56
Reputation: 3,000

Post » Sun Jun 19, 2016 5:47 pm

Same :/
B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 249

Post » Sun Jun 19, 2016 6:02 pm

dieblume86 wrote:it works with me, play the animation from beginning maybe.
I have this for me

Condition 1- player is moving
SubCondition 1 - shift key not down -> play walk animation
SubCondition 2 - shift key down -> play sprint animation

Condition 2-else -> play stand animation


Try adding this?

Condition 1- player is moving
SubCondition 1 - shift key not down AND walk animation not playing -> play walk animation
SubCondition 2 - shift key down AND Sprint animation not playing -> play sprint animation

You are probably resetting it to the first frame of the animation every tick. If the animation is already playing then nothing needs to be done.
ImageImageImage
B
44
S
26
G
11
Posts: 518
Reputation: 10,502

Post » Mon Jun 20, 2016 5:57 pm

Can you send un screen of your prog?
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 56
Reputation: 3,000

Post » Tue Jun 21, 2016 7:35 pm

Message: COVERR can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Same :(

SCREEN: https://zapodaj.net/719f36f33be05.png.html
B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 249

Post » Wed Jun 22, 2016 8:04 pm

Anyone can help me?
B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 249

Post » Wed Jun 22, 2016 8:10 pm

COVERR wrote:Anyone can help me?


Did you try my suggestion above? I'm not sure why it wouldn't work...
ImageImageImage
B
44
S
26
G
11
Posts: 518
Reputation: 10,502

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000, Hyune and 12 guests