Set Timescale of One Layer

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 08, 2014 1:14 am

Is there a way to Pick one layer and set the Timescale to 0 (pause) while the other layer(s) are active?

I have one main layer where the action takes place and then the layer that I want to use for the main menu/game over/pause screen.

There's probably a lot I don't know about Timescales, though. LOL

Thanks for your help!
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
135
S
22
G
8
Posts: 770
Reputation: 14,679

Post » Sat Mar 08, 2014 1:26 am

Just put everything you don't want paused into a family, then set that family's timescale to 1 after you pause the game.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,679

Post » Sat Mar 08, 2014 1:28 am

@sqiddster - Aaaah! Brilliant! :)
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
135
S
22
G
8
Posts: 770
Reputation: 14,679

Post » Sat Mar 08, 2014 1:35 am

@sqiddster - Well, that stopped all the objects presently on the screen. But it didn't keep the objects from spawning new ones. The system is still moving forward, timers still ticking down...
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
135
S
22
G
8
Posts: 770
Reputation: 14,679

Post » Sat Mar 08, 2014 1:40 am

Well if you're setting the global timescale to zero, it means you've forgotten to use dt somewhere if things are still happening.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,679

Post » Sat Mar 08, 2014 1:42 am

If that's the case, likely with the platform spawning objects...

...I'm going to try to add all GAMEPLAY events into a very large, single group and disable it when paused/game over... I'll also check on the dt issue.

SUCCESS: pending
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
135
S
22
G
8
Posts: 770
Reputation: 14,679

Post » Sat Mar 08, 2014 1:46 am

You can do that, but you should just try to use dt properly in the first place since it will cause other problems.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,679


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tarek2 and 2 guests