Set value (by name)?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue May 22, 2012 9:35 am

Thanks!
B
5
Posts: 11
Reputation: 422

Post » Wed May 23, 2012 12:36 pm

I'm having trouble using the dictionary plugin but I guess that's some very basic issue, so I don't know if I could open a new topic for that :o

I have 2 layouts. I have added the dictionary in the first layout and I cannot access if from the second layout. I thought it would be shared like global variables but maybe I have something to do on the second layout?

Here is my test Capx (very simple, with only the 2 layouts and a few test code)
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B7Un7Ec0OEI3czJTNF80RkdyZ0k/edit

Thanks
B
5
Posts: 11
Reputation: 422

Post » Thu May 24, 2012 5:08 pm

Hey there,
I'm still looking for the right way to use the dictionary. There is no documentation on the feature at the moment, probably because it's still on the beta release =)
B
5
Posts: 11
Reputation: 422

Post » Thu May 24, 2012 6:04 pm

It's the same as an Array or any other object. It's specific to one layout unless you set it to global in the object type properties.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 24,990

Post » Fri May 25, 2012 8:03 am

Ok, indeed, that was very basic :D
Thanks a lot =)
B
5
Posts: 11
Reputation: 422

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Allen T, Radulepy and 11 guests