setting/changing mass at runtime doesn't work

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Nov 12, 2009 7:38 pm

i noticed it in my project, so i tried in a new cap still cant get it to work

can somebody check this? (maybe im doing something wrong)
B
2
G
3
Posts: 72
Reputation: 994

Post » Thu Nov 12, 2009 11:31 pm

you can't change much about a physics object on runtime.... you can't also resize it :s
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Fri Nov 13, 2009 12:29 am

yeah but that has to do with positioning and such, there's a set mass option in the event editor in the physics behaviour, so it should work
B
2
G
3
Posts: 72
Reputation: 994

Post » Sun Nov 15, 2009 8:35 pm

[url:1gh38h43]http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3011659/mass.cap[/url:1gh38h43]

made a litle test cap, somebody can check it out, is this function broken?

i kinda need it,

using physics for movement in my space game and all my ships are in the same object,
so i need to change mass depending on the size of the ship
B
2
G
3
Posts: 72
Reputation: 994


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests