Settings up ads with Cocoon + Admob + Mopub problem

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:26 am

I'm trying to get ads working on my Android app but no ad seem to appear on testing.
I am following this tutorial (https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/781/ho ... b-cocoonjs) but can't seem to get it working.

Here is what I'm doing:
1. Adding Cocoon Js events to the capx
Image

2. Add app to admob
Image

3. Add app to mopub
Image

4. Set networked cpm to 0.01
Image

5. Insert admob publisher code into mopub
Image

6. Obtain mopub id
Image

7. set cocoonjs project to accept mopub ads
Image

8. Add mopub id to cocoonjs
Image

Yeah and when I compile and install the signed debug apk to my phone, app works perfectly fine but ads dont show.

If you could help that would be cool, thanks :)
B
15
S
3
Posts: 115
Reputation: 2,383

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2014 11:52 pm

When you click on network > global segment > and it shows you the list of apps and networks you need to click X on the filters tab, then it will show your inactive apps for you to select and push "run" it a weird issue that everyone on here has and doesn't know how to fix.
Check out my first game Axes and Arrows and vote for A&A on Steam Greenlight!
B
14
S
3
Posts: 47
Reputation: 2,163

Post » Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:05 am

I tried it out and attempted to filter to show all of the running ads in Global segment and it showed my ads which means it is already running.
Image

I tested to show all iOS apps and it didn't show just to make sure (since its only Android).
Tested again and ads still are not showing up :(

Not sure what this means but it seems like it's attempting to show the ads?
Image
B
15
S
3
Posts: 115
Reputation: 2,383

Post » Sat Apr 12, 2014 1:14 pm

bump :(
B
15
S
3
Posts: 115
Reputation: 2,383

Post » Sat Apr 12, 2014 2:33 pm

@t33hp, I'm happy to help if I can. I'm no expert but it shows 10 requests with a zero fill rate... You might be having the same problem a few have reported of a poor fill rate - mine has gone down to way lower than it was a month ago, don't know why. If that's not it - have a look in your mopub inventory page (I think), does it show an awaiting approval message or similar. Happened to me for a week when I started, I didn't notice at first and it only got fixed when I emailed them.
I only occasionally visit - I'm learning C# for Unity, but c2 is still a respectable game engine imo....
B
73
S
19
G
66
Posts: 2,198
Reputation: 42,183

Post » Sat Apr 12, 2014 4:15 pm

Colludium wrote:@t33hp, I'm happy to help if I can. I'm no expert but it shows 10 requests with a zero fill rate... You might be having the same problem a few have reported of a poor fill rate - mine has gone down to way lower than it was a month ago, don't know why. If that's not it - have a look in your mopub inventory page (I think), does it show an awaiting approval message or similar. Happened to me for a week when I started, I didn't notice at first and it only got fixed when I emailed them.


I tried looking at my mopub inventory page but there seems to be nothing about approving messages.
I just created a new account on admob + mopub and doing all the steps over again but to no success, the ads still don't work.
How often does the Request count update and are ads meant to appear in the debug version?

Thanks
B
15
S
3
Posts: 115
Reputation: 2,383

Post » Sat Apr 12, 2014 5:55 pm

@t33hp,

Looking through your code - and please understand that my experience at this is rather limited - it looks like you might have entered an incorrect or incomplete code for your AdMob reference in the MoPub setup page (the publisher id). Your code is in a very different format to mine; it's quite possible that AdMob do this depending on your region etc, but it look suspicious to me.

To check this you need to go to MoPub Networks, click on the edit pencil next to the main AdMob link (if you click on the main link you'll then need to click on Edit Settings top right of screen). This will list your AdMob codes. The attached image shows my redacted AdMob code in Mopub - and as you can see, I have a ca-app-pub before a longer hex string than you have. Then go into AdMob and click on Monetize and then All Apps on the left side. Your AdMob Ad Unit ID will be shown here and should match what you have entered in MoPub.

If it doesn't, I think we might have found what's wrong - just copy it and paste it over what you have in MoPub/Networks/AdMob Edit/Your App ad id.

If it does match then I'm afraid I have run out of ideas. If it's any consolation, it took me a couple of goes and a second MoPub account to get my ads up and running...

Looking through this again has reminded my how appallingly unintuitive and frustrating the MoPub site is.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Colludium on Sat Apr 12, 2014 9:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I only occasionally visit - I'm learning C# for Unity, but c2 is still a respectable game engine imo....
B
73
S
19
G
66
Posts: 2,198
Reputation: 42,183

Post » Sat Apr 12, 2014 8:46 pm

I can't tell whats wrong here, everything seems fine, what CPM value have you set? And are you seeing any mopub demo ad?
Doo Doo Diving App Store | Google Play

Donut Pirate App Store | Google Play
B
17
S
2
G
1
Posts: 195
Reputation: 1,578

Post » Sat Apr 12, 2014 9:20 pm

@t33hp

5. Insert admob publisher code into mopub

this is looking wrong... you must set there ID of your ADD and not your general ID of publisher.

looks like this:
ca-app-pub-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 2:12 am

one C2 user added keywords (filter) to his app configuration on MoPub side, so MoPub was getting ads but not showing any because of those keywords

maybe that's issue too?
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,187

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dwtiger, tarek2 and 1 guest