Several problems

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Dec 02, 2008 12:25 am

Hello all,

I was making this gamey thing on my laptop, and when I save it and run it on my desktop, the lighting is all screwed up! Everything is so bright. I tried deleting every object to no avail, so I can't figure out what's wrong.

There's also the problem of not being able to traverse levels, when the box exits the screen the next layout should be accessed, but the game just shuts down. Not only that, even though I import the event sheet from the first layout, when I directly run the second layout, I can't get my objects to move! Please help me!

Here's the cap file:

http://www.mediafire.com/file/idyz2jhtoak/pandora.rar
B
1
G
4
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1,043

Post » Tue Dec 02, 2008 12:45 am

Motion blur is broken in 0.97.7 - fixed in the next build. Turn it off for now to return things to normal-looking.

I don't know whats wrong with the other things though, I'll try to find the time to take a look soon. If you can reproduce the problems in a blank .cap with as few objects as possible, it'll be much quicker to fix.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:01 am

If you change the transition to this:

playerbox: Is outside layout
> System: Go to layout "level1" with transition "None" lasting 0 MS

or this:

playerbox: Is outside layout
> System: Go to next layout with transition "None" lasting 0 MS

then it will go to the next layout without any problems, so it seems to be an issue with the Fade transition. I've never used the Fade transition myself, I do all of my fades manually (with single-color BG Tile objects), so you might be able to do that as a work-around for now.

Anyway, it looks like a bug, could probably use a bug report.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:08 am

Also, you have no Mouse & Keyboard object in your second layout. If you check the M&K object in the first layout as "Global" then you'll be able to move your box in layout 2 :)

Not a bad concept for a game, by the way.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:51 am

Thanks!

However the transition still doesn't work. And when I press R, everything goes semi transparent. Weird.

When I shape this up a bit, I'm gonna post it on TIGS.
B
1
G
4
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1,043

Post » Tue Dec 02, 2008 4:45 pm

Dude! Awesome concept! I likes it! Its runs a little slow for me, but that's only b/c so many boxes.
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193

Post » Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:20 pm

It runs slow for me too, but it's because of all the fancy effects :P. I turned them all off and it runs pretty smooth.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests