Shake behavior error

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:54 pm

Problem Description
When i add the Shake behavior and i want the screen to shake in-game i get a Javascript error and does not shake.

Screenshot

Image

Capx

Shake error.capx


Description of Capx
Shakes the screen on start of layout

Observed Result
A java script error

Expected Result
Shake the screen

Affected Browsers
    [YES] Chrome: (YES/NO)
    [YES]FireFox: (YES/NO)
    [Haven't tested] Internet Explorer: (YES/NO)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 64Bit

Construct 2 Version ID
R184
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
21
S
6
Posts: 244
Reputation: 2,665

Post » Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:16 pm

It's a 3rd party plugin and isn't supported here. You need to contact whoever wrote it to get support.

Edit to add: you can use the Scroll To behaviour and get the screen to shake that way. There is also a good camera plugin that will allow you to shake the screen...
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
74
S
20
G
69
Posts: 2,208
Reputation: 43,838

Post » Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:25 pm

@Colludium Can you give me a link to that Camera Plugin?
B
21
S
6
Posts: 244
Reputation: 2,665

Post » Fri Oct 17, 2014 6:15 pm

No probs.

Magicam
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
74
S
20
G
69
Posts: 2,208
Reputation: 43,838

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2014 4:40 pm

Closing as report used a third party plugin that we don't support. Please refer to the bug report guidelines.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests