Shifting between layout problem

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:43 pm

hello guys

my object spawn other object every 1 second
i want to upgrade my object that it spawn other object every 0.5 second (spawn faster)

i draw a button to set this upgrade in other layout(layout2) but when i click on button and go to main layout, layout 2 will reset and my upgrade doesn't work

How can i draw a upgrade menu for my game ?

sry for bad english
B
10
S
3
G
2
Posts: 46
Reputation: 2,025

Post » Sun Aug 18, 2013 7:09 pm

Link to .capx file please!
B
46
S
16
G
78
Posts: 2,166
Reputation: 46,349

Post » Sun Aug 18, 2013 7:15 pm

my game have alot of event sheet i can't upload it sry

i just want to create menu for upgrading the player in game how can i do this?
B
10
S
3
G
2
Posts: 46
Reputation: 2,025

Post » Sun Aug 18, 2013 7:19 pm

When upgrade button is selected > set spawn time to 0.5. But it looks like you are having issues between layouts because of the way you've set it up. Why is the button in a different layout?
B
46
S
16
G
78
Posts: 2,166
Reputation: 46,349

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 9:34 am

forget every thing that i told you

HOW can i create a menu like this :

http://cdn.pocketnow.com/html/portal/reviews/0000000342/review/in_game_menu.gif

and when i press ESC button show this menu and pause the game ?
B
10
S
3
G
2
Posts: 46
Reputation: 2,025

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:07 am

@viperwar

Get the art made then set up events such as 'OnTouchedObject' or 'OnMouseClicked' for each option. You can set up Keyboard > OnKeyPressed(ESC) to set the menu to visible.plinkie2013-08-19 10:08:37
B
46
S
16
G
78
Posts: 2,166
Reputation: 46,349

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:28 am

here is an example for my idea :
in this capx i want to upgrade players's speed by clicking on blue button but it doesn't work

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8mq6wzplb4qhtyf/MENU.capx
B
10
S
3
G
2
Posts: 46
Reputation: 2,025

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:39 pm

no one can help me?
B
10
S
3
G
2
Posts: 46
Reputation: 2,025

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 9:36 pm

I missed this post. For future reference type @plinkie (or whoever is responding) and they receive notifications..

The issue is that you need to set the speed of Sprite after you return to Layout 1, not while you are on Layout 2. This is better done with global variables instead of local variables. See my updated logic. If you need any more assistance then give me a shout.

here
B
46
S
16
G
78
Posts: 2,166
Reputation: 46,349


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: beohs, brunopalermo and 10 guests