shoot from 2 guns with different timers

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 28, 2013 8:50 pm

So the title isn't really explaining too much so here we go:
I want my character (who has 2 guns) shoot from both, but not even. So there's 0.3 secs delay between each shot. So ex: shoot gun 1, wait 0.3 secs, shoot gun 2, wait 0.3 secs, shoot gun 1 etc etc.
Now I have fixed image points etc and I've fixed to every 0.3 secs he shoots from gun 1. But how do I do now?
If anyone need pic or capx, tell me.condolent2013-02-28 20:51:06
Website Twitter Indie Developer
B
20
S
5
G
4
Posts: 201
Reputation: 2,884

Post » Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:11 pm

Sounds like RexRainbow's cooldown plugin would help out in this situation. When cooldown activated, add or subtract 1 from a variable so the bullet alternates.
B
37
S
6
G
6
Posts: 45
Reputation: 4,502

Post » Thu Feb 28, 2013 10:21 pm

Tried it but it won't work. Still fires from only 1 gun.
This is my eventsheet:


Imagepoint 1: Gun 1
Imagepoint 3: Gun 2condolent2013-02-28 22:23:03
Website Twitter Indie Developer
B
20
S
5
G
4
Posts: 201
Reputation: 2,884

Post » Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:01 pm

I don't know if this one will work so I'm giving you an alternative

Solution 1 ;
*ONLY THE FIRST* Set the first gun "Every 0.3 seconds" to 0.6 seconds

Solution 2 ;
Remove the "Every 0.3 seconds" from the two events and add a "wait 0.3 seconds" action on the start of gun 0 events and another one at the end of gun 1 events

Cheers ...
B
34
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,564

Post » Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:17 pm

Both won't work.
First: Doesn't help, still just fires from gun 1 but with a bigger delay
Last one: If you remove both "Every x seconds" it produces an unlimited amount of bullets, just a thick line of them.

Here is the capx so you can have a harder look
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/c08d30hn4j6azci/i0AgKCgZYycondolent2013-02-28 23:18:40
Website Twitter Indie Developer
B
20
S
5
G
4
Posts: 201
Reputation: 2,884

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 12:58 pm

bumping it up, really need help!
Website Twitter Indie Developer
B
20
S
5
G
4
Posts: 201
Reputation: 2,884

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:07 pm

I'd take a look, if you could upload a version without the cooldown plugin :)
B
24
S
8
G
7
Posts: 756
Reputation: 7,192

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:36 pm

[QUOTE=vee41] I'd take a look, if you could upload a version without the cooldown plugin :)[/QUOTE]

Nevermind, here is an short example how you could do it:

Dual guns example
B
24
S
8
G
7
Posts: 756
Reputation: 7,192

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 2:06 pm

could you attach a image of the eventsheet instead? I'm not home atm with my computer that has construct installed, but I'm very curious how you did it.
Website Twitter Indie Developer
B
20
S
5
G
4
Posts: 201
Reputation: 2,884

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:05 pm

That's one way to do it
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests