Shooting Platform

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue May 08, 2012 12:57 am

Hi There Game makers

i'm trying to make a platform shooter game, like Contra o Megaman... but it happens, when i put the bullet object, with the same behavior and make the player to spawn it (shoot)... the bullet just shoot in one direction (to the right), and i don't know how to make it shoot in booth sides... anyone can help me? (Ps. Sorry for my bad english)

This is the Error


B
8
S
2
G
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 2,515

Post » Tue May 08, 2012 1:29 am

This is how I'd do it:

First, create a variable for the player, that will store what direction he is facing, and it will be set when you press the direction keys, like this:

On press Left:
> set player.direct to 180

On press Right:
> set player.direct to 0

Then, at the bullet spawn event:
On 'shot' press:
> spawn bullet
> bullet: set angle to player.direct
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Wed Jun 13, 2012 8:50 pm

@7Soul very nice , thank you very much !!!!
B
30
S
8
G
9
Posts: 30
Reputation: 8,693

Post » Wed Jun 13, 2012 8:51 pm

hi @fidox , I really like the solid platforms in the pictures , how did you make them , can I use them or can you tell me how to make them ? thank you very much !!
B
30
S
8
G
9
Posts: 30
Reputation: 8,693

Post » Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:56 am

@carminielloz i think this is one of the construct sprite pack , also there is a tutorial that has these sprites so i think you can use it , also try to read some tutorials ^^
B
45
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 11,935

Post » Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:11 am

hi @zsangerous good to see you here ? are you stalking me ? hahaha
btw u r right i need to read tutorials !
B
30
S
8
G
9
Posts: 30
Reputation: 8,693

Post » Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:26 am

Sorry to bring back a dead post but I'm having a problem with this. It could be that I'm operating in Beta v99 of construct, but I want to confirm this.

Implemented exactly what was said, it just won't behave at all. https://dl.dropbox.com/u/938515/Test.capx

And this sample CapX from Kyatric doesn't behave either (http://www.scirra.com/forum/platform-game_topic46666.html)

Thoughts? I should switch back to a solid version?

B
5
S
1
G
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1,425

Post » Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:59 am

B
45
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 11,935

Post » Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:05 pm

Yep, that did it >.< Thanks for answering such a stupid question.
B
5
S
1
G
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1,425

Post » Thu Dec 06, 2012 7:25 am

Had the same problem and solve it. Thank you very much.
B
14
S
4
G
4
Posts: 40
Reputation: 4,548

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Vodakman and 20 guests