Should you preload Banner Ad every time you want to show it?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 28, 2017 1:22 am

Hi i have a question about AdMobs Banner and Interstitial Ads. My question is when exactly do you need to preload them. Say in the main menu i preload a Banner Ad and when its ready i make the Banner Ad show but when the game starts i hide it so it doesnt detract from the gameplay. Once i get back to the Main Menu should i preload a Banner Ad again or is the previous hidden Banner Ad still loaded and ready to show? The same question goes for Interstitial Ads, do i have to preload them every time i want to show them? Or preloading once is enough?
B
13
S
3
Posts: 101
Reputation: 1,238

Post » Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:04 am

im curious too on this one! O.O il grab some popcorn while answer is incoming!
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,005

Post » Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:20 am

I want to know it as well. Also is the cache and preload are the same thing?
B
14
S
2
Posts: 31
Reputation: 724

Post » Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:58 pm

Yup guess im not the only one in doubt here =S
B
13
S
3
Posts: 101
Reputation: 1,238

Post » Sat Sep 30, 2017 4:12 pm

Good question! I'm curious as well. But on my first game I did preload everytime. :D
B
17
S
4
G
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,225

Post » Wed Oct 04, 2017 6:57 pm

Right now im preloading once just in the main menu. But still waiting for more qualified answer.
B
13
S
3
Posts: 101
Reputation: 1,238

Post » Wed Oct 04, 2017 7:37 pm

Does it have a on preload completed trigger condition?
Kind of pointless to preload without knowing that it's finished don't you think?
Image ImageImage
B
171
S
50
G
179
Posts: 8,382
Reputation: 113,458

Post » Thu Oct 05, 2017 2:40 pm

newt wrote:Does it have a on preload completed trigger condition?
Kind of pointless to preload without knowing that it's finished don't you think?

Yes ofcourse but thats not what im asking.
B
13
S
3
Posts: 101
Reputation: 1,238

Post » Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:18 pm

Well, when you preload something you do so to make sure that it's ready when you want it.
It doesn't matter if you call it if that's not something you're worried about.
Theres also a good chance that it might not be ready even if you do.
Image ImageImage
B
171
S
50
G
179
Posts: 8,382
Reputation: 113,458

Post » Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:03 pm

newt wrote:Well, when you preload something you do so to make sure that it's ready when you want it.
It doesn't matter if you call it if that's not something you're worried about.
Theres also a good chance that it might not be ready even if you do.


I know why you would preload an Ad, what i dont know is if you need to preload every time you show the ad, see the example in my original post.
B
13
S
3
Posts: 101
Reputation: 1,238

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests