Simple problem..

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun May 30, 2010 6:41 pm

I'm creating a menu for my game.. see below:



[Click here if u can't see the full image]
Well, i think the picture speaks for itself.. it doens't work :(
Can someone tell me what's wrong there? thanks in advance.
B
1
G
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 633

Post » Sun May 30, 2010 6:59 pm

Get rid of the 'Every 1 milliseconds" conditions.
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Sun May 30, 2010 7:25 pm

A cap file is always more useful than a picture. The events look sound, except for the "Every 1 milliseconds" conditions (remove them, they aren't necessary). I made my own cap file with the same 4 events and it works fine for me. What does it do in your cap? You said it doesn't work. Does it do nothing or does it only partially work? I need more details.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,738
Reputation: 40,739

Post » Sun May 30, 2010 8:09 pm

I removed the "Every X seconds" condition, but it still doens't work.

i'm uploading the .cap file now.. hold on a min :p

[EDIT] Problem fixed, thanks to everyone :)

If you still want the .cap file, send me a PM :p
B
1
G
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 633

Post » Mon May 31, 2010 1:16 pm

It's helpful to post your solution so others can see what you did to fix the problem. This could save someone else some time if they have the same problem.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests