Simplest way to generate random dungeons?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 09, 2016 11:00 pm

Yes! I did get it to work, thank you for the help. Everytime the player goes through a door, the game randomizes a number that is responsible for choosing a room, which is then created (as a tilemap) at the correct distance. There are different events depending on which type of door you touch (left, right, up or down) and some rooms are restricted to appearing only from the sides, the ceiling, etc.
Anyway, it did end up being way more simple than i thought, so again, thank you for the help.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 337

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2016 2:23 am

@darkdemon

Here is an example. I get rid of lot's of things like walls and other stuffs because I was using it in another project.
You can start from here and then add walls which is basically checking the edges. You can use the array I was using to see where is ground and where is not ( value 0) so you know where is the edge. And make sure to enlarge the passages enough so your walls don't block it.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/388lo3tgqa4fw ... .capx?dl=0
B
56
S
21
G
3
Posts: 602
Reputation: 6,612

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2016 7:06 pm

Message: darkdemom can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
kossglobal wrote:@darkdemon

Here is an example. I get rid of lot's of things like walls and other stuffs because I was using it in another project.
You can start from here and then add walls which is basically checking the edges. You can use the array I was using to see where is ground and where is not ( value 0) so you know where is the edge. And make sure to enlarge the passages enough so your walls don't block it.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/388lo3tgqa4fw ... .capx?dl=0

For some reason i couldn't open your project. It is saying i need to upgrade my version of C2 to r237. And as far as i know, the newest version is r233.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 337

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2016 10:15 pm

Check out releases.
https://www.scirra.com/construct2/releases
Some are considered stable.
The betas are pretty much guaranteed to do less damage than a Samsung.
Image ImageImage
B
172
S
50
G
182
Posts: 8,432
Reputation: 115,083

Post » Tue Oct 25, 2016 3:23 pm

The way I did it was to generate random rooms of different sizes using the default grid. It keeps checking until it can place the room somewhere suitable.

Check out http://plinkie.neocities.org/ and keep refreshing/reloading the game. It generates 3 little rooms each time in close quarters at random spots, with the 'boss' being inside a room and the 'player' being outside of the room spawning at a random location.

I'm going to expand this to generate tinier rooms and then go on to spawn other enemies at random inside the rooms using enemy counts. Then onto the actual gameplay I guess...
B
47
S
18
G
84
Posts: 2,260
Reputation: 49,774

Post » Tue Oct 25, 2016 4:13 pm

@darkdemom if you change your mind, this is what @newt meant: https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1112/p ... elike-game
English is not my native language. Sorry for any mistakes and feel free to correct me if needed.
B
14
S
5
G
3
Posts: 113
Reputation: 3,231

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: katzin and 9 guests