Simulate Platform Jump Works Sporadically

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:49 am

Heya

Just noticed that simulating the Platform pressing Jump event doesn't make the player jump most of the time, when the "Default Controls" is set to "Yes" (thanks Sully).

Example: W is set to make the player jump.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1378330/JumpProblem.capxcow_trix2011-12-08 02:03:54
B
55
S
12
G
8
Posts: 339
Reputation: 9,314

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:57 am

It looks like the problem here is that Sprite's "Default Controls" under its Platform behavior is still set to "Yes". If you set it to "No", it works 100% of the time, for me anyway. I'm not sure why it would work only sometimes with it still set to "Yes", so it might still be a bug.
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:03 am

Ah, yes, I forgot to mention that. Thanks Sully.
B
55
S
12
G
8
Posts: 339
Reputation: 9,314

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2011 5:34 pm

Thanks, should be fixed in next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest