skill cooldowns

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 1:28 pm

Hello

I am new to this community, i watched some tutorials and now to learn it better i myself try to do a simple game.

But i am stuck. I want to add a skill for player; firing faster for 5 seconds

but it has no cooldown :S, i tried to work on it but i could not figure it out

https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=7EA705F6D77A4916!342

can somebody help me on that please? Thank you
B
22
S
5
G
2
Posts: 210
Reputation: 3,377

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 1:56 pm

Check out my example in this thread, that should do the trick in your case as well, comments inside the .capx.

PS: If you searched the forum for "cooldown" that thread would have been in the search results.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:17 pm

try using a boolien and web storage
B
39
S
10
G
7
Posts: 514
Reputation: 9,546

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:02 pm

thank you nimtrix but it seems i cant adept it to my project :/
B
22
S
5
G
2
Posts: 210
Reputation: 3,377

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:07 pm

Well, I can't help with no info about the problem.

You can upload your file to dropbox then post a link here if you want me to have a look.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:39 pm

https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=7EA705F6D77A4916!342

this is my project
B
22
S
5
G
2
Posts: 210
Reputation: 3,377

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 6:17 pm

Ok, don't use "System -> Wait", that's what the timer variable is for. You'll need one timer for each skill, the variable "firetimer" is supposed to start at the amount of seconds you want the cooldown to take. Then it counts down to 0, and when it hits 0 you can fire again. If you fire, the timer should be set back to the amount of seconds the cooldown should take.Nimtrix2013-06-20 18:18:22
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 7:08 pm

i use "wait" for duration of skill, now my problem is: when i press 1 my firerate is 0.1 forever :/
B
22
S
5
G
2
Posts: 210
Reputation: 3,377

Post » Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:42 pm

can somebody please do it on my project, ive been trying for a day but still could not figure it out :/
B
22
S
5
G
2
Posts: 210
Reputation: 3,377


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AllanR, Cryttexx, khelaghor and 10 guests