sliding menu

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 10:02 am

Hi friends!
Somebody know how to create sliding menu like this?
http://youtu.be/oWRcLqPDT9s?t=2m1s
Image
B
14
S
6
G
5
Posts: 99
Reputation: 3,825

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 10:11 am

When you use the search, there are many topics with as many examples of implementation, pick one and adjust it to your needs.
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 10:13 am

Here - Adjust it to your needsDUTOIT2013-12-07 10:14:36
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 12:00 pm

@LittleStain
@DUTOIT
I'm not so lazy to avoid searching forum before posting something. My native language is not English (as many users not native language), so i can not find what i need because of searching with not relevant words.
For example before posting this thread i did search with
words "slide menu". I found this articles:

http://www.scirra.com/forum/using-scroll-to-with-a-slide-in-menu_topic63062.html
http://www.scirra.com/forum/create-a-slidein-menu_topic78321.html
http://www.scirra.com/forum/how-do-i-slide-menu-graphic_topic75398.html

But this articles not what i really want

I even tryed word "leaf" kind of leaf through menu.
No luck though

THEN

DUTOIT posted this link https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/726/swipe-to-change-page
I followed this link but i don't what to use this method because it
very complicated for me.
Thanks to DUTOIT i learned new word "SWIPE", never know it before.
So i tryed my new search with new word "SWIPE".
It gave me this result
http://www.scirra.com/forum/swipe-like-ios_topic60603.html
This exapmle works fine in browser but not works in my iPhone5,
so i adjusted it to my needs by changing sprites and layout sizes, and changing global variable value.

Now this works on iPhone. This is what i need
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0m42hj0gvhb1nv3/swiping-menu.capx
Whatever, thanks for everyone!
Chigabooga2013-12-07 12:02:47
Image
B
14
S
6
G
5
Posts: 99
Reputation: 3,825

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 12:24 pm

@Chigabooga

I never said you were lazy ???

I just provided you a link to a tutorial that does what you want it to do. If it is too complicated, well, then it is too complicated.

I also have hard time with search. Because I don't have right words for desired result I am after. And I am english, so it must be even harder for you.

Anyways glad you managed to find what you were looking for.

DUTOIT2013-12-07 13:03:47
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 1:02 pm

DUTOIT
I only thankful to you for your link!
I found what i need and change to my needs.
Without your link i'm not learned new word "SWIPE" and never found this link http://www.scirra.com/forum/swipe-like-ios_topic60603.html.
Here is exapmle i changed
[QUOTE=Chigabooga]
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0m42hj0gvhb1nv3/swiping-menu.capx
[/QUOTE]

Now i got what i want! Thank you very much for your help!Chigabooga2013-12-07 16:25:49
Image
B
14
S
6
G
5
Posts: 99
Reputation: 3,825

Post » Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:51 am

Hello
after adding sliding menu my levels buttons disappearing after win (press first button) I know it because of global variables, if i set levels buttons global to "NO" (in properties) they not disappearing, but not working levels
Please help me make level buttons not disappearing
https://www.dropbox.com/s/tifimk1a18ppe8e/menu_var.capx
How to avoid problem with variables?
Image
B
14
S
6
G
5
Posts: 99
Reputation: 3,825


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fradno and 16 guests