Slow Physics on Internet Explorer

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2016 1:57 pm

Hi,

I created a game, it runs smooth on Chrome, Firefox, iOS devices, Android devices, even on iPad2 Mini (big resolution to weak CPU ratio)...
But very slow on internet Explorer, the slow-down occurs when the game playing about 50-70 small (~20x20px) triangle physic objects.
Am I the only one to have that issue? Any suggestions?

Thank you.
B
60
S
31
G
6
Posts: 124
Reputation: 7,856

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2016 8:44 pm

What version of IE? What's your OS? Have you tried on other computers?

Personally I have tried a few games with Edge on Windows 10 and they all run pretty good.
B
122
S
42
G
40
Posts: 846
Reputation: 27,994

Post » Wed Sep 14, 2016 7:37 am

To be honest, I cant reproduce it either, but our QA team found that bug and it happens only in IE.
So I have to ask because I have no clue what is the problem.... :(
We both tested on 11.0.9600
B
60
S
31
G
6
Posts: 124
Reputation: 7,856

Post » Wed Sep 14, 2016 5:31 pm

you should try to get an fps counter in there to see, by default the physics are not framerate independant.
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
52
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,093

Post » Sun Sep 18, 2016 3:33 pm

I got it!!!
I reproduced the bug!
It happenig only when the Intenet-Explorer Dev-Tool (F12) is running.

Look, I made a small demo with FPS monitors, one with dev tools opened one without...
Image
B
60
S
31
G
6
Posts: 124
Reputation: 7,856

Post » Sun Sep 18, 2016 6:56 pm

one way to "correct" the slowdown would be to change the stepping mode to be framerate independant, but it might completely ruin the game though, it's something to try out.
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
52
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,093

Post » Sun Sep 18, 2016 7:18 pm

That's expected.. it will also run slower if you run debug preview in C2. If you absolutely must have it opened while testing your game, just resize your game to a smaller window and it should run fine while still having the dev tool running.
B
122
S
42
G
40
Posts: 846
Reputation: 27,994

Post » Mon Sep 19, 2016 1:38 am

I've also noticed that if you detach the debugger, so it's in it's own window, it runs a bit better.
Be sure to check out my Metroidvania game, A Hole in the Earth
B
59
S
24
G
3
Posts: 359
Reputation: 5,683


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests