small problems with touch - anchor - sprite seam incl capx

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Mar 10, 2016 12:42 pm

Hi,

I have a 3 part question / small problems

1. I don't understand the anchor behaviour. It works perfectly on top left corner, but not on the other ones. See capx where I placed two of them - where the first gets distorted, the second one doesn't even show up.

2. I want a sprite to change state when I push it, but I am not very happy about that if I am not over it that it always triggers an action. Tried to nest it and combine it with other conditions, but didn't find the right combination

3. My solid sprite objects had a seam (gap) when I put them together - after switching to another computer everything was fine - but please tell me if you see gaps with the black or white sprites

here is the capx
https://www.dropbox.com/s/s6yaa396y98w1 ... .capx?dl=0

  • System > On start of layout | system > load game from slot "brain"
  • System > On load failed | system > scroll to obj_Forum
B
17
S
8
G
5
Posts: 340
Reputation: 4,707

Post » Thu Mar 10, 2016 5:45 pm

Oops - I uploaded the wrong document
here is the right one https://www.dropbox.com/s/vi12g1sxajzkw ... .capx?dl=0

  • System > On start of layout | system > load game from slot "brain"
  • System > On load failed | system > scroll to obj_Forum
B
17
S
8
G
5
Posts: 340
Reputation: 4,707

Post » Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:08 pm

1a) Set Left edge = Window right
1b) You are outside of the Window, move it into the dotted lines (Window) and it works.
2) You could do On touch/Is touching/On touch end, but I don't think it's that big a deal. I would use Else, instead of the double Is touch
3) Not sure. Might be driver related, or just scaling/driver related.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
221
Posts: 3,650
Reputation: 124,229

Post » Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:33 pm

@blackhornet THX

1. solved
Anchor Works - I have no clue why I should use the left edge, but it works

2. solved
The else would also trigger all the time, but on touch end works great (I would have sworn that I tried this first - but apparently not)

3. Yes - could be a driver issue (Nvidia 960)
Only in Edge on my Desktop there is a gap but also in the Construct 2 application (very annoying)
No gap on my Notebook (Intel 4600), Ipad (Safari) but NO gap in Chrome (Desktop)

Image

Edit: made an export so you test for yourself http://ifthenco.de/test/1/

  • System > On start of layout | system > load game from slot "brain"
  • System > On load failed | system > scroll to obj_Forum
B
17
S
8
G
5
Posts: 340
Reputation: 4,707


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BadMario, stevenode and 5 guests