Small sprite feature request

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:03 pm

If I have a sprite which I loaded using "Import sprite strip" and then use "Reload files from disk", it replaces all frames with only the first frame of the sprite strip.
This has been a huge pain in the butt for me, because I use sprite strips a lot and every time I change something I have to delete all frames and re-import it, then set the hotspot and polygon all again
B
84
S
22
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,249

Post » Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:22 pm

Re-requesting this
B
84
S
22
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,249

Post » Sun Jun 23, 2013 1:12 pm

The 'reload files from disk' feature isn't designed to do this. It only re-loads images already in the project folder, and doesn't keep any references to where the files were originally imported from.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,441
Reputation: 194,671

Post » Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:40 pm

@Ashley
I see... thx for the response
B
84
S
22
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,249

Post » Mon Jun 24, 2013 12:26 pm

To keep from losing my collision path on single frames, I copy the frame, load the new image over one of them and then copy the path from the old to the new image. Doesn't help on multiple frames though.

Suggestion:

@Ashley, could we have an option in preferences to turn off Automatic guessing of polygon shape on load? I can click "guess" myself, but can't save current paths. So I personally would leave it off all the time.
B
233
S
62
G
33
Posts: 902
Reputation: 40,398


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tokinsom and 8 guests