Smartphone vs Construct 2

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Nov 13, 2016 11:03 am

Hi, I have a problem, I do not know if it is my fault or construct 2
Image
In this "levelselect" created with smartphone, when I finish my first level instead of letting me play only level 2, copy the statistics of the first level and add level 3 ... it is rare since I only have add currentlevel 1

Image
With "construct 2" preview I go perfect as I want it to work ...

How can there be difference from mobile to construct 2? Should not be the same :oops:

Anyone want to try my game and see if it just happens to me? :D
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Sun Nov 13, 2016 3:49 pm

:|
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Sun Nov 13, 2016 4:38 pm

I think you have a race condition, because of the smartphone is slower than your PC you have a timing problem.
B
24
S
3
G
1
Posts: 451
Reputation: 2,165

Post » Sun Nov 13, 2016 5:59 pm

So how do I fix it? Do you want to try if the same thing happens to you? :roll:
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:43 pm

statham wrote:So how do I fix it?

It's hard to say. In an action where you set the accessible levels could be a timing problem. Somewhere you change the levelselect for more accessible levels. Sometimes you add more than one level, but only on slow devices. So you have to look where you set this variable if it is possible that it's set twice. Maybe in another event, or in the next tick.
It's also possible that is something complete different, some kind of bug. It's really hard to say.

If you provide a link I can look with my devices. If I have the same problem.
B
24
S
3
G
1
Posts: 451
Reputation: 2,165

Post » Sun Nov 13, 2016 8:37 pm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/sf9zb312xppjpz5/Spirion.apk
Thanks, by the way I hope you like the game :D
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Sun Nov 13, 2016 9:20 pm

I tried to reproduce the error but it works flawless for me. By the way, great game and it looks very professionell.
B
24
S
3
G
1
Posts: 451
Reputation: 2,165

Post » Sun Nov 13, 2016 10:04 pm

Thanks, then it works badly on all the mobiles?
The game I did I only took 2 months working on it and now it works badly :(
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Sun Nov 13, 2016 10:32 pm

On my tablet it works really fine and my tablet is 2 years old and was only middle class at the time.
Maybe it was only a unlucky coincidence with this error on your device.
On which devices did you test your game?

My Acer-Tablet has a 1.5 GHz MediaTek MT8127 (Quad-Core) CPU and a ARM Mali-450 MP4 GPU.
B
24
S
3
G
1
Posts: 451
Reputation: 2,165

Post » Sun Nov 13, 2016 10:36 pm

Hi - one thing to remember is that not every smartphone behaves the same. Did you only test on one device? you really need to test on different OS versions and different devices before concluding that a game does not work on mobile overall. Also you need to look into export options, etc.

These tutorials may help also:

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/298/pe ... bile-games

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/925/mo ... ance-boost

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/71/how ... d-phonegap
B
24
S
10
G
4
Posts: 2
Reputation: 3,726

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davidbox, Mayfly, Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests